The Executive Committee of the CCRA has the responsibility for the management of the Association.  The Board of Directors is formed by representatives of member companies.  The CCRA Directors oversee the activities of the CCRA.  The Technical Committee is comprised of individuals in the field of coal, coke and iron making.  This committee meets quarterly to oversee the progress on research projects and advise on the R&D orientation of the CCRA.

CANADIAN CARBONIZATION RESEARCH ASSOCIATION

(2017-2018)

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

NAME

 

COMPANY

 

CCRA POSITION

Mr. Ted Todoschuk ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc. Chair
Mr. Cam Howey Teck Vice-Chair
Dr. Louis Giroux CanmetENERGY Secretary
Brian G. D’Amboise, CPA CA Treasurer

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 (2017-2018)
 

NAME

 

ALTERNATE

 

COMPANY

Dr. Brian Farnand Dr. Pierre Martin CanmetENERGY
Mr. Ted Todoschuk Mr. Graeme Scott ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Mr. John D’Alessio Ms. Nancy Ward Stelco Inc.
Dr. Rob Stephens Mr. Jason Halko Teck
Dr. John Quanci Dr. Jonathan Perkins SunCoke Energy, Inc.
TECHNICAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
(2017-2018)
 

 

 

NAME

 

ALTERNATE OR CO-MEMBER

 

 

Chairperson Dr. Louis Giroux Mr. Ka Wing Ng CanmetENERGY
VICE CHAIR: Mr. Ted Todoschuk Mr. Graeme Scott ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
SECRETARY: Dr. Louis Giroux Mr. Kirby Wittich CanmetENERGY
Member Dr. Qun Zhang Mr. Shea Ferguson Teck
Member Mr. John D’Alessio Ms. Nancy Ward Stelco Inc.
Member Dr. Jonathan Perkins Dr. John Quanci SunCoke Energy, Inc.
Member Dr. David Pearson Mr. Rich Pearson Pearson Coal Petrography
Member Ms. Melanie Mackay CCRA Guest Member
Member Dr. Barry Ryan Consultant
Member Dr. John Price Consultant
Member Dr. J.F. Gransden Consultant
Member Dr. Ross Leeder Consultant
Chairmen of the Board of Directors of CCRA
1965 – 1966

 

C.W. Draker Algoma Steel Limited
1967 – 1968 F.J. Pearce The Steel Company of Canada Limited
1969 – 1970 J.E. Ludberg Dominion Foundries and Steel Limited
1971 – 1972 J.S. Anslow The Steel Company of Canada Limited
1973 – 1974 J.O. Thomas DEVCO
1975 – 1976 A.M. Cameron Algoma Steel Limited
1977 – 1977 J.T. Collier DEVCO-SYSCO
1978 – 1979 W.A. Riva Kaiser Resources Limited
1980 – 1980  J.E. Ludberg Dofasco Limited
1981 – 1982 A. Johnson   Gulf Resources Limited
1983 – 1984 A.W. Kay Stelco Inc.
1985 – 1986 R. Sagi Denison Mines Limited
1987 – 1988 W. Becken Dofasco Inc.
1989 – 1990 W.R. Leeder Denison Mines Limited
1991 – 1992 K. Carnes Fording Coal Limited
1993 – 1994 H. Stelmach Line Creek Resources Limited
1995 –1996 T. Benner Dofasco Inc
1997 – 1998 W. Jonasson Algoma Inc.
1999 – 2000 W.R. Leeder Teck Corporation
2001 – 2002 W.R. Leeder TeckCominco Corp.
2003 – 2004 W.R. Leeder Elk Valley Coal Limited
2005 – 2006 W.R. Leeder Elk Valley Coal Limited
2007 –